Gybe Magazine Gybe
Full colour quarterly
association magazine
view here >>>
Membership...
has many benefits for the
ordinary sailor
join here >>>
Colour Key to Event Types
Int Champs Nat Champs Grand Prix Qualifier Open Masters Training Club Trg SGP

Date(s) Event Venue Rigs Contact Other Info
March 2019        
23 March
to
24 March
Noble Marine World & European Qualifier Plymouth Youth SC,
Mount Batten Centre
Standard
Radial
UKLA Office Event website and online entry
23 March
to
24 March
RLymYC Club Laser Training Royal Lymington Yacht Club 4.7
RLymYC Office,
Tel: 01590 672677
 
23 March
to
24 March
Laser Performance Masters Open and Q. Notts County SC Standard
Radial
Richard Mason Event website and online entry
23 March Tamworth SC Laser Open Tamworth SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
30 March Midlands Grand Prix Rutland Water SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
30 March Thames Valley Grand Prix Haversham SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Peter Edel  
31 March Rooster Sailing Northern Grand Prix West Riding SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
April 2019        
7 April Rooster Sailing Northern Grand Prix Glossop SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
13 April
to
19 April
RYA Youth Nationals 2019, including Laser 4.7 Ladder 8 WPNSA Standard
Radial
4.7
RYA,
Website: http://www.rya.
org.uk/racing-e
vents/Pages/hub
.aspx
Youth only - for details see RYA site (use contact link)
13 April
to
19 April
RYA Youth National Championship and Sailing Fast Laser 4.7 Ladder WPNSA 4.7
Website: http://www.rya.
org.uk/racing-e
vents/Pages/hub
.aspx
Part of RYA Youth Nationals and RYA NJS Indicator
13 April Thames Valley Grand Prix Littleton SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Peter Edel  
13 April Rooster Sailing Northern Grand Prix Delph SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
14 April South East Grand Prix Weir Wood SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Duncan Lawson Info poster
Sailing Instructions
20 April Midlands Grand Prix Carsington SC Standard
Radial
Richard Mason Date TBC
27 April
to
28 April
RLymYC Club Laser Training Royal Lymington Yacht Club 4.7
RLymYC Office,
Tel: 01590 672677
 
27 April Lakeland and Far North Grand Prix Killington SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley  
27 April Thames Valley Grand Prix Broxbourne SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Peter Edel  
28 April Midlands Grand Prix Earlswood lakes SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
28 April Rooster Sailing Northern Grand Prix Redesmere SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
28 April Laser South East Grand Prix Chipstead SC Standard
Radial
4.7
John Masters First Start 10:45am
May 2019        
4 May
to
6 May
Sailing Fast Laser 4.7 Ladder   4.7
  Part of RYA Eric Twiname Championship and RYA NJS Indicator
4 May Club training Budworth SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Chris Allen  
4 May Lakeland and Far North Grand Prix Annandale SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley  
4 May Laser South East Grand Prix Bough Beech SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Peter Winbourne  
5 May Club training Thorpe Bay Standard
Radial
4.7
Wesley Absolom  
11 May South Coast Grand Prix Keyhaven YC Standard
Radial
4.7
Malcolm Lee Start 14.00, 3 races planned
Docs
11 May
to
12 May
UKLA Super Grand Prix event - North Blithfield Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason Poster
Enter here
NOR
11 May South Coast Grand Prix Keyhaven YC Standard
Radial
4.7
Secretary  
11 May Rooster Sailing Northern Grand Prix Yorkshire Dales SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
12 May Midlands Grand Prix Blithfield SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason Enter here
Poster
NOR
12 May Thames Valley Grand Prix Queen Mary SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Peter Edel  
18 May
to
19 May
Laser Performance Masters Springs and Q. Euro Master Event Pevensey Bay SC Standard
Radial
Adrian Peckam Event website and online entry
18 May South Coast Grand Prix Spinnaker SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Keith McQuillin  
18 May Lakeland and Far North Grand Prix St Mary's Loch Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley  
19 May Rooster Sailing Northern Grand Prix Pennine SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
19 May Club training Parkstone YC Standard
Radial
4.7
Chris Whalley  
June 2019        
1 June Lakeland and Far North Grand Prix Tynemouth SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley  
1 June Club training QMSC Standard
Radial
4.7
Tony Woods  
2 June Midlands Grand Prix Ogston SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
2 June Thames Valley Grand Prix Papercourt SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Peter Edel  
2 June Rooster Sailing Northern Grand Prix Ogston SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
8 June Midlands Grand Prix Burton SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
8 June Thames Valley Grand Prix King George SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Peter Edel  
8 June Lakeland and Far North Grand Prix Bassentwhaite SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley  
9 June Aldenham SC Laser Open   Standard
Radial
4.7
Colin Carver  
9 June Thames Valley Grand Prix Aldenham SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Peter Edel  
9 June South East & South Coast Grand Prix Lancing SC Standard
Radial
4.7
David Trout & Mike Croker Mike: mike.croker@phonecoop.coop
9 June Rooster Sailing Northern Grand Prix Hollingworth Lake Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
15 June Island Barn SC Laser Open   Standard
Radial
4.7
Simon Bean  
16 June Midlands Grand Prix Hollowell SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
16 June Rooster Sailing Northern Grand Prix Burwain SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
22 June Lakeland and Far North Grand Prix South Shields SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley  
23 June Wembley SC Laser Open   Standard
Radial
4.7
John Curran  
23 June Midlands Grand Prix Nottingham SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
23 June Thames Valley Grand Prix Wembley SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Peter Edel  
29 June Maidenhead SC Laser Open   Standard
Radial
4.7
Gavid Pidduck Start 10.30 a.m.
29 June Midlands Grand Prix Draycote Water SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
29 June Thames Valley Grand Prix Maidenhead SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Peter Edel  
30 June Rooster Sailing Northern Grand Prix Budworth SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
July 2019        
5 July
to
7 July
Laser Performance Masters National Championship Royal Torbay Yacht Club Standard
Radial
events@rtyc.org Event website and online entry
6 July Midlands Grand Prix Notts County SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
6 July Lakeland and Far North Grand Prix South Windermere SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley  
13 July Midlands Grand Prix Carsington SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
13 July Thames Valley Grand Prix Fishers Green SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Peter Edel  
13 July
to
14 July
UKLA Super Grand Prix event - South Pagham YC Standard
Radial
4.7
  Enter here
Poster
21 July Midlands Grand Prix Midlands SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
27 July
to
2 August
Laser Open and British National Championship Largs SC Standard
Radial
4.7
UKLA Office Event website and online entry
August 2019        
3 August Lakeland and Far North Grand Prix Beadnell SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley  
10 August Lakeland and Far North Grand Prix Ullswater YC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley  
24 August Hasting & St Leonards SC Laser Open Hasting & St Leonards SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Melanie  
24 August Lakeland and Far North Grand Prix Derwent Reservoir SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley  
31 August Welsh Harp SC Laser Open Welsh Harp SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Mike Smith,
Tel: 07967 488543
 
31 August Thames Valley Grand Prix Welsh Harp SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Peter Edel  
September 2019        
1 September Midlands Grand Prix Trent Valley SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
1 September Rooster Sailing Northern Grand Prix Scammonden SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
7 September
to
8 September
Grand Prix - Wessex Penarth YC Standard
Radial
4.7
Arun Pitter  
7 September
to
8 September
Sailing Fast Laser 4.7 Ladder and RYA Squad Qualifier Poole YC,
Poole
4.7
UKLA Office  
7 September
to
8 September
Poole YC U21 Laser Radial Open Poole YC,
Poole
Radial
UKLA Office  
7 September Lakeland and Far North Grand Prix Kielder Water Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley  
8 September Midlands Grand Prix Trimpley SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
14 September Midlands Grand Prix Barnt Green SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
14 September Lakeland and Far North Grand Prix Solway YC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley  
14 September Thames Valley Grand Prix Frensham Pond SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Peter Edel  
15 September Rooster Sailing Northern Grand Prix Leigh and Lowton SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
21 September Lakeland and Far North Grand Prix Coniston SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley  
21 September South Coast Garand Prix Bosham SC Standard
Radial
4.7
   
21 September Thames Valley Grand Prix Datchet Water SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Peter Edel  
22 September Midlands Grand Prix Shustoke Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
22 September Rooster Sailing Northern Grand Prix Winsford SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
28 September
to
29 September
Noble Marine World & European Qualifier Sunderland YC Standard
Radial
UKLA Office  
28 September
to
29 September
Sailing Fast Laser 4.7 Ladder and RYA Squad Qualifier Sunderland YC 4.7
UKLA Office  
28 September Thames Valley Grand Prix London Corinthian SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Peter Edel  
29 September South Coast Grand Prix Sutton Bingham SC Standard
Radial
4.7
   
29 September Rooster Sailing Northern Grand Prix Dovestone SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
October 2019        
5 October Rooster Sailing Northern Grand Prix Elton SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
5 October Club training Staunton Harold Standard
Radial
4.7
Sam Lakes  
6 October Midlands Grand Prix Staunton Harold SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
12 October South Coast Grand Prix Chichester YC Standard
Radial
4.7
   
12 October Thames Valley Grand Prix Burghfield SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Peter Edel  
13 October Midlands Grand Prix Bartley SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
13 October Laser South East Grand Prix Bewl Sailing Standard
Radial
4.7
Max Cox  
19 October
to
20 October
Noble Marine World & Euopean Qualifier WPNSA,
Weymouth
Standard
Radial
UKLA Office  
19 October
to
20 October
Sailing Fast Laser 4.7 Ladder WPNSA,
Weymouth
4.7
UKLA Office  
26 October
to
27 October
Noble Marine World & European Qualifier Hayling Island SC Standard
Radial
UKLA Office  
26 October
to
27 October
Sailing Fast Laser 4.7 Ladder Hayling Island SC 4.7
UKLA Office  
26 October
to
27 October
Laser Performance Masters Open and Q. Hayling Island SC,
Hayling Island
Standard
Radial
UKLA Office Part of the Std and Radial Q event
November 2019        
2 November
to
3 November
Noble Marine Laser Class Inland Championships Grafham Water SC Standard
Radial
4.7
UKLA Office  
16 November
to
17 November
Laser Performance Masters Inland Championship Rutland Water SC Standard
Radial
Mathew Lea  
April 2020        
4 April
to
10 April
RYA Youth Nationals 2020, including Laser 4.7s Plas Heli, Pwllheli,
Pwllheli, North Wales
Standard
Radial
4.7
  RYA website for more details of event.
July 2020        
25 July
to
31 July
UKLA Open and National Championship Mounts Bay Sailing Club,
Mounts Bay
Standard
Radial
4.7
UKLA Office Further details to follow.
Archived Event Documents