Gybe Magazine Gybe
Full colour quarterly
association magazine
view here >>>
Membership...
has many benefits for the
ordinary sailor
join here >>>
Colour Key to Event Types
Int Champs Nat Champs Grand Prix Qualifier Open Masters Training

Date(s) Event Venue Rigs Contact Other Info
August 2018        
25 August Laser Grand prix Series - Lakeland & Far North Derwent Reservoir SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Toby & Myles  
25 August Laser Grand Prix - Scottish Largs SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Ian Fitzgerald  
25 August Laser Grand prix - South East Hastings SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Philip Blurton  
25 August
to
27 August
Laser Grand Prix - South West Shaldon SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Benjamin Flower  
26 August
to
31 August
Zhik Poole Week Regatta Parkstone YC Standard
Radial
4.7
The Secretary  
September 2018        
1 September
to
2 September
Laser Masters Autumn Qualifier Pevensey Bay SC Standard
Radial
Adrian Peckham Event website and online entry
NOR & SI's
1 September Laser Grand Prix Series - Thames Valley Welsh Harp SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Mike Smith  
1 September Laser Grand Prix - Wessex Thornbury SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Jamie Lavender  
1 September Laser Grand Prix - South West Starcross SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Benjamin Flower  
1 September
to
2 September
Laser 4.7 Ladder 1 Pwllheli YC 4.7
  First event in the Laser 4.7 Ladder 2018-19 and secondary indicator for the RYA winter squad
Event website and online entry
1 September
to
2 September
Laser Welsh Championships Fishguard Bay YC Standard
Radial
4.7
Mick Renny Event Information
1 September
to
2 September
Scottish Master's Championship Dalgety Bay SC   Ian Fitzgerald  
2 September LaserGrand Prix - Midland Trent Valley SC Standard
Radial
4.7
James Dalby  
2 September Laser Grand Prix - Northern ScammondenWater SC Standard
Radial
4.7
WendyJones  
8 September Laser Grand Prix - Lakeland & Far North Kielder Water SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles and Toby  
9 September Laser Grand Prix - Midland Trimpley SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Andy Allan  
15 September
to
16 September
Laser Grand Prix - Scottish Loch Tummel SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Ian Fitzgerald  
15 September Laser Grand Prix - Northern Beaver SC Standard
Radial
4.7
WendyJones  
15 September Laser Grand Prix - South Coast Bosham SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Ian Payne  
15 September Laser Grand Prix - Midland Barnt Green SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Paul Williamson CANCELLED - Due to lack of water
15 September
to
16 September
Laser Radial Youth Training WPNSA Radial
  Event website and online entry
16 September Laser Grand Prix Series - Thames Valley Frensham Pond SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Frensham Pond SC  
22 September
to
23 September
Noble Marine World & European Qualifier South Shields SC Standard
Radial
Dot Beadsworth Event website and online entry
22 September Laser Grand prix Series - Thames Valley London Corinthian SC Standard
Radial
4.7
London Corinthian SC  
22 September Laser Grand Prix - Lakeland & Far North olway YC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles and Toby  
22 September Laseer Grand Prix - Wessex Avon SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Jamie Lavender  
23 September Laser Grand prix - Northern Winsford Flash SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
23 September Laser Grand Prix - Midland Shustoke SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Paul Williamson  
29 September Laser Grand Prix Series - Thames Valley Datchet Water SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Datchet Water SC Event website and online entry
29 September Laser Grand Prix - Northern Elton SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
29 September Laser Grand Prix - Wessex Cotswold SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Jamie Lavender  
29 September Laser Grand Prix - South West Sutton Bingham SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Benjamin Flower Combined with South Coast GP
29 September Laser Grand Prix - South Coast Sutton Bingham SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Ian Payne Combined with South West GP
29 September
to
30 September
Laser 4.7 Ladder 2 Grafham Water SC 4.7
  This event is also the primary indicator for the RYA winter squad. This event is being held as part of the RYA Regional Junior Championships.
29 September Laser Grand Prix - Midland Draycote SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Paul Williamson  
29 September Laser Open - RESCHEDULED Hunts SC Standard
Radial
4.7
David Catto £10 entry, 3 races. Looking forward to seeing you.
29 September
to
30 September
Laser Radial Youth Training WPNSA Radial
  Event website and online entry
30 September Laser Barometer Tamesis SC,
Kingston upon thames
  chrismtaggart@gmail.com  
October 2018        
6 October Laser Grand Prix Series - Thames Valley Maidenhead SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Maidenhead SC  
6 October Laser Grand prix Series - Lakeland & Far North Coniston SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Toby & Myles  
13 October
to
14 October
Noble Marine World & European Qualifier Royal Norfolk & Suffolk, YC Lowestoft Standard
Radial
Dot Beadsworth Event website and online entry
13 October Laser Grand Prix - South Coast Chichester YC Standard
Radial
4.7
Ian Payne  
20 October
to
21 October
Noble Marine World & European Qualifier Weymouth & Portland SA Standard
Radial
Dot Beadsworth Event website and online entry
21 October Laser Grand prix - Northern Dovestone SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
27 October
to
28 October
INLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018 Rutland S.C. Standard
Radial
4.7
Dot Beadsworth  
27 October
to
28 October
Laser 4.7 Ladder 3 Rutland SC 4.7
   
November 2018        
3 November Laser Grand prix Series - Thames Valley Burghfield SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Burghfield SC  
3 November
to
4 November
RYA NE YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS Yorkshire Dales SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Jennie Clark Youth sailors aged 14 to 22, with 29ers, 420's, Rs200's. A weekend of sailing and socialising. See Facebook page 'RYA NE Youth Championships'
4 November Laser Grand Prix - Wessex Frampton SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Jamie Lavender  
17 November
to
18 November
Laser 4.7 Ladder 4 Poole YC 4.7
  Part of Laser Youth (U21) Regatta
24 November
to
25 November
Laser Masters Inland Championship Grafham Water SC Standard
Radial
Dave Freeman  
January 2019        
26 January
to
27 January
Laser 4.7 Ladder 5 and Winter Championship WPNSA 4.7
  World and European Qualifier 1
February 2019        
9 February
to
10 February
Laser 4.7 Ladder 6 Rutland SC 4.7
  Worlds and European Qualifier 2
March 2019        
9 March
to
10 March
Laser 4.7 Ladder 7 WPNSA 4.7
  Reserve event for World and European Qualifier
April 2019        
13 April
to
19 April
RYA Youth Nationals 2019 WPNSA Standard
Radial
RYA,
Website: http://www.rya.
org.uk/racing-e
vents/Pages/hub
.aspx
Youth only - for details see RYA site (use contact link)
13 April
to
19 April
Laser 4.7 Ladder 8 WPNSA 4.7
  Part of RYA Youth Nationals and RYA NJS Indicator
May 2019        
4 May
to
6 May
Laser 4.7 Ladder 9   4.7
  Part of RYA Eric Twiname Championship and RYA NJS Indicator
Archived Event Documents