Gybe Magazine Gybe
Full colour quarterly
association magazine
view here >>>
Membership...
has many benefits for the
ordinary sailor
join here >>>
Colour Key to Event Types
Int Champs Nat Champs Grand Prix Qualifier Open Masters Training Club Trg SGP

Date(s) Event Venue Rigs Contact Other Info
July 2019        
21 July Midlands Grand Prix Midlands SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
27 July
to
2 August
Laser Open and British National Championship Largs SC Standard
Radial
4.7
UKLA Office Event website and online entry
27 July Starcross Laser Open Starcross SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Jonathan Newall,
Tel: 07799 883379
Scheduled start time 1pm.
August 2019        
3 August Lakeland and Far North Grand Prix Beadnell SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley  
10 August Lakeland and Far North Grand Prix Ullswater YC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley  
24 August Hasting & St Leonards SC Laser Open Hasting & St Leonards SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Melanie  
24 August Lakeland and Far North Grand Prix Derwent Reservoir SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley  
31 August Welsh Harp SC Laser Open Welsh Harp SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Mike Smith,
Tel: 07967 488543
 
31 August Thames Valley Grand Prix Welsh Harp SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Peter Edel  
31 August
to
1 September
Welsh Laser Championship Fishguard Bay YC Standard
Radial
4.7
Mick Renny  
September 2019        
1 September Midlands Grand Prix Trent Valley SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
1 September Rooster Sailing Northern Grand Prix Scammonden SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
7 September
to
8 September
Grand Prix - Wessex Penarth YC Standard
Radial
4.7
Arun Pitter  
7 September
to
8 September
Sailing Fast Laser 4.7 Ladder and RYA Squad Qualifier Poole YC,
Poole
4.7
UKLA Office  
7 September
to
8 September
Poole YC U21 Laser Radial Open Poole YC,
Poole
Radial
UKLA Office  
7 September Lakeland and Far North Grand Prix Kielder Water Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley  
8 September Midlands Grand Prix Trimpley SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
8 September Rooster Sailing Northern Grand Prix Leigh and Lowton SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones Date changed from 15th September.
14 September Midlands Grand Prix Barnt Green SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
14 September Lakeland and Far North Grand Prix Solway YC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley  
14 September Thames Valley Grand Prix Frensham Pond SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Peter Edel  
14 September
to
15 September
Laser National Open Training tbc Standard
Radial
4.7
   
21 September Lakeland and Far North Grand Prix Coniston SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley  
21 September South Coast Garand Prix Bosham SC Standard
Radial
4.7
   
21 September Thames Valley Grand Prix Datchet Water SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Peter Edel  
22 September Midlands Grand Prix Shustoke Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
22 September Rooster Sailing Northern Grand Prix Winsford SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
28 September
to
29 September
Noble Marine World & European Qualifier Sunderland YC Standard
Radial
UKLA Office  
28 September
to
29 September
Sailing Fast Laser 4.7 Ladder and RYA Squad Qualifier Sunderland YC 4.7
UKLA Office  
28 September Thames Valley Grand Prix London Corinthian SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Peter Edel  
29 September South Coast Grand Prix Sutton Bingham SC Standard
Radial
4.7
   
29 September Rooster Sailing Northern Grand Prix Dovestone SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
October 2019        
5 October Rooster Sailing Northern Grand Prix Elton SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
5 October Club training Staunton Harold Standard
Radial
4.7
Sam Lakes  
5 October
to
6 October
Laser National Open Training tbc Standard
Radial
4.7
   
6 October Midlands Grand Prix Staunton Harold SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
12 October South Coast Grand Prix Chichester YC Standard
Radial
4.7
   
12 October Thames Valley Grand Prix Burghfield SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Peter Edel  
13 October Midlands Grand Prix Bartley SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Richard Mason  
13 October Laser South East Grand Prix Bewl Sailing Standard
Radial
4.7
Max Cox  
19 October
to
20 October
Noble Marine World & Euopean Qualifier WPNSA,
Weymouth
Standard
Radial
UKLA Office  
19 October
to
20 October
Sailing Fast Laser 4.7 Ladder WPNSA,
Weymouth
4.7
UKLA Office  
26 October
to
27 October
Noble Marine World & European Qualifier Hayling Island SC Standard
Radial
UKLA Office  
26 October
to
27 October
Sailing Fast Laser 4.7 Ladder Hayling Island SC 4.7
UKLA Office  
26 October
to
27 October
Laser Performance Masters Open and Q. Hayling Island SC,
Hayling Island
Standard
Radial
UKLA Office Part of the Std and Radial Q event
November 2019        
2 November
to
3 November
Noble Marine Laser Class Inland Championships Grafham Water SC Standard
Radial
4.7
UKLA Office  
16 November
to
17 November
Laser Performance Masters Inland Championship Rutland Water SC Standard
Radial
Mathew Lea  
16 November
to
17 November
Laser National Open Training tbc Standard
Radial
4.7
   
23 November
to
24 November
Laser transistional weekend Weir Wood Sailing Club Standard
Radial
4.7
John Hamilton,
Tel: 07780 221184
Come and join the Laser family!
December 2019        
7 December
to
8 December
Laser National Open Training tbc Standard
Radial
4.7
   
January 2020        
11 January
to
12 January
Laser National Open Training tbc Standard
Radial
4.7
   
February 2020        
1 February
to
2 February
Laser National Open Training tbc Standard
Radial
4.7
   
March 2020        
7 March
to
8 March
Laser National Open Training tbc Standard
Radial
4.7
   
April 2020        
4 April
to
10 April
RYA Youth Nationals 2020, including Laser 4.7s Plas Heli, Pwllheli,
Pwllheli, North Wales
Standard
Radial
4.7
  RYA website for more details of event.
25 April
to
26 April
Laser National Open Training tbc Standard
Radial
4.7
   
June 2020        
27 June
to
28 June
Laser National Open Training   Standard
Radial
4.7
   
July 2020        
4 July
to
5 July
Laser National Open Training tbc Standard
Radial
4.7
   
25 July
to
31 July
UKLA Open and National Championship Mounts Bay Sailing Club,
Mounts Bay
Standard
Radial
4.7
UKLA Office Further details to follow.
Archived Event Documents