Gybe Magazine Gybe
Full colour quarterly
association magazine
view here >>>
Membership...
has many benefits for the
ordinary sailor
join here >>>
Colour Key to Event Types
Int Champs Nat Champs Grand Prix Qualifier Open Masters Training

Date(s) Event Venue Rigs Contact Other Info
August 2017        
21 August
to
25 August
Chichester Harbour Race Week Hayling Island SC   info@chichesterharbourraceweek.sailevent.net  
26 August
to
2 September
Burnham Week 2017   Standard
Radial
4.7
Ant Law Celebrating 125th Anniversary
26 August
to
27 August
Laser Grand Prix South West Porthpean SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Benjamin Flower  
26 August Hastings Laser Open Hastings SC Standard
Radial
  Notice of Race
September 2017        
2 September
to
3 September
Laser Performance Masters Autumn Championship Pevensey Bay SC,
Pevensey Bay SC
Standard
Radial
Neil Peters Event website and online entry
Poster
Notice of Race Pevensey
2 September Laser Grand prix South West Starcross YC Standard
Radial
4.7
Benjamin Flower  
2 September
to
3 September
Laser Grand Prix Scottish Dalgety Bay SC Standard
Radial
Ian Fitzgerald  
2 September
to
3 September
Laser 4.7 Ladder 1 Pwllheli 4.7
  It is also the RYA NJS Secondary Indicator event
Event website and online entry
2 September Scaling Dam Laser Open Scaling Dan SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Lucy Priest Free camping before and after the event. Invitation to join in Sunday club racing.
Poster
NOR
3 September Laser Grand Prix Thames Valley London Corinthian SC   Stephen Meyen  
3 September Laser Grand Prix Midland Trimpley SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Andy Allan  
3 September Laser Grand Prix Northern Scammonden Water SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
9 September Laser Grand Prix Lakeland & Border Kielder Water SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley, Tony Hubbard  
9 September Laser Grand Prix South Coast Mudeford SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Ian Payne  
9 September
to
10 September
Laser 4.7 Youth Training WPNSA 4.7
  Event website and online entry
10 September Laser Grand Prix Thames Valley Frensham Pond SC,
Farnham
Standard
Radial
4.7
Graham Howlett  
10 September Laser Grad Prix Midland Trent Valley SC Standard
Radial
4.7
   
16 September
to
17 September
Laser Open Meeting Brightlingsea SC   Alex Capon  
16 September Laser Grand Prix Midland Barnt Green Standard
Radial
4.7
  CANCELLED due to the lake being drained.
16 September Laser Grand Prix Lakeland & Border Derwent Reservoir SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley, Tony Hubbard  
16 September
to
17 September
Laser Grand Prix Scottish Loch Tummel SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Ian Fitzgerald  
16 September
to
17 September
Laser Radial Youth Training tbc Radial
   
17 September Laser Grand Prix South West Beer SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Benjamin Flower  
18 September Laser Grand Prix South West Sidmouth SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Benjamin Flower  
23 September
to
24 September
Laser World & European Qualifier Sunderland YC Standard
Radial
Dot Beadsworth Event website and online entry
23 September Laser Open Meeting Mengeham Rythe SC Radial
4.7
Graeme MacDonald  
23 September Laser Grand Prix Lakeland & Border Solway SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley, Tony Hubbard  
23 September Laser Grand Prix South Coast Felpham SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Ian Payne  
23 September Laser Grand Prix Wessex Avon SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Mike Adams  
23 September
to
24 September
Laser 4.7 Ladder 2 Paignton 4.7
  This is the RYA NJS primary indicator event and is held as part of the RYA South West Zone Championships which launch from Paignton
Event website and online entry
24 September Laser Grand Prix Midland Shustoke Standard
Radial
4.7
Tim Mardon,
Website: tmardon@jaguarl
androver.com
 
30 September Laser Grand Prix Thames Valley Welsh Harp SC,
Wembley
  Mike Smith  
30 September Laser Grand Prix Midland Draycote Standard
Radial
4.7
   
30 September Welsh Laser Open Championships Dale YC Standard
Radial
4.7
John Walmsley For entry form click on club.
30 September Laser Grand Prix Northern Elton SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones  
30 September Laser Grand Prix South Coast Sutton Bingham SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Ian Payne  
30 September Laser Grand Prix Wessex Cotswold SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Leonie Johnson  
30 September Laser Grand prix South West Sutton Bingham SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Benjamin Flower  
30 September
to
1 October
Laser Radial Youth Training tbc Radial
   
October 2017        
7 October Laser Grand Prix Thames Valley Maidenhead SC   gavin.pidduck@btinternet.com  
7 October Laser Grand Prix South Coast Chichester YC Standard
Radial
4.7
Ian Payne  
8 October Laser Grand Prix Midland Staunton Harold Standard
Radial
4.7
   
8 October Laser Grand Prix Northern Dovestone SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Wendy Jones End of year prizegiving
8 October Laser Open Waveney & Oulton Broad YC   Veronica Falat  
14 October
to
15 October
Laser World & European Qualifier Hayling Island SC Standard
Radial
Dot Beadsworth Event website and online entry
14 October Laser Grand Prix Thames Valley Datchet Water SC,
Slough
  simon.etter1@uwclub.net  
14 October Laser Grand Prix Lakeland & Border Coniston SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Myles Ripley, Tony Hubbard  
14 October
to
15 October
Laser 4.7 Ladder 3 Hayling Island SC 4.7
  This event is being held in conjunction with the Laser Radial and Standard Qualifier 5.
Event website and online entry
21 October
to
22 October
Laser World & European Qualifier Whitstable YC Standard
Radial
Dot Beadsworth Event website and online entry
21 October Laser Grand Prix Thames Valley Burghfield SC,
Theale, Nr Reading
  manager@burghfieldsailing.org  
21 October
to
22 October
Laser 4.7 Youth Training Weir Wood SC 4.7
  Event website and online entry
November 2017        
4 November
to
5 November
Laser Inland Championships Grafham Water SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Dot Beadsworth This event is counted as Ladder 4 in the Laser 4.7 Series
4 November Laser Grand Prix Wessex Frampton SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Mark Smyth  
4 November
to
5 November
RYA NE Youth Championships Yorkshire Dales SC Standard
Radial
Jennie Clark This event is open to youth sailors in the recognised RYA Youth dinghy classes (29er, 420, Laser, Laser Radial) .
18 November
to
19 November
Laser 4.7 Youth Training WPNSA 4.7
  Event website and online entry
25 November
to
26 November
Masters End of Season Qualifier Queen Mary SC Standard
Radial
Dave Freeman Event website and online entry
25 November
to
26 November
Laser Radial Youth Training tbc Radial
   
December 2017        
16 December
to
17 December
Laser Radial Youth Training tbc Radial
   
January 2018        
13 January
to
14 January
Laser Radial Youth Training tbc Radial
   
20 January
to
21 January
Laser 4.7 Youth Training WPNSA 4.7
  Event website and online entry
27 January
to
28 January
Laser 4.7 Ladder 5 WPNSA 4.7
  Laser 4.7 Winter Championship
February 2018        
10 February
to
11 February
Laser 4.7 Ladder 6 Rutland SC 4.7
   
17 February
to
18 February
Laser 4.7 Youth Training Weir Wood SC 4.7
  Event website and online entry
24 February
to
25 February
Laser Radial Youth Training tbc Radial
   
March 2018        
3 March
to
4 March
Laser Radial Youth Training   Radial
   
10 March
to
11 March
Noble Marine World & European Qualifier Stokes Bay SC Standard
Radial
Dorothy Beadsworth,
Tel: 01299 832970
 
17 March
to
18 March
Laser Radial Youth Training tbc Radial
   
17 March
to
18 March
UKLA Laser 4.7 Ladder 7 WPNSA 4.7
  Used as RYA NJS - Summer Secondary Indicator event
17 March
to
18 March
Noble Marine World & European Qualifier Weymouth & Portland S.A Standard
Radial
4.7
Dorothy Beadsworth,
Tel: 01299 832970
Combined with 4.7
April 2018        
14 April
to
15 April
Noble Marine World & European Qualifier Pwllheli S.C. Standard
Radial
Dorothy Beadsworth,
Tel: 01299 832970
 
21 April
to
22 April
Laser 4.7 Ladder 8 Draycote 4.7
   
May 2018        
5 May
to
7 May
Laser 4.7 Ladder 9 Rutland SC 4.7
  Used as RYA NJS - Summer Primary Indicator event and is part of the RYA ET event.
July 2018        
20 July
to
27 July
UK LASER OPEN & NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS Plymouth Youth Club,
Mount Batten Centre, Plymouth
Standard
Radial
4.7
Dorothy Beadsworth,
Tel: 01299 832970
 
Archived Event Documents