Gybe Magazine Gybe
Full colour quarterly
association magazine
view here >>>
Membership...
has many benefits for the
ordinary sailor
join here >>>
Colour Key to Event Types
Int Champs Nat Champs Grand Prix Qualifier Open Masters Training

Date(s) Event Venue Rigs Contact Other Info
October 2017        
21 October
to
22 October
Laser World & European Qualifier Whitstable YC Standard
Radial
Dot Beadsworth Event website and online entry
21 October Laser Grand Prix Thames Valley Burghfield SC,
Theale, Nr Reading
Standard
Radial
4.7
Manager, Burghfield SC,
Website: https://webcoll
ect.org.uk/burg
hfield/event/20
17-laser-open-m
eeting>
Entry and NOR is now on line please click on website. Discounted entry available until 19th October.
21 October
to
22 October
Laser 4.7 Youth Training Weir Wood SC 4.7
  Event website and online entry
28 October Laser Grand Prix Wessex Frampton SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Mark Smyth  
November 2017        
4 November
to
5 November
Laser Inland Championships Grafham Water SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Dot Beadsworth This event is counted as Ladder 4 in the Laser 4.7 Series
Laser 4.7 European Qualifier 2.
Event website and online entry
4 November
to
5 November
RYA NE Youth Championships Yorkshire Dales SC Standard
Radial
Jennie Clark This event is open to youth sailors in the recognised RYA Youth dinghy classes (29er, 420, Laser, Laser Radial) .
11 November
to
12 November
Laser 4.7 Youth Training Leigh and Lowton SC 4.7
  Event website and online entry
25 November
to
26 November
Masters End of Season Qualifier Queen Mary SC Standard
Radial
Dave Freeman Event website and online entry
25 November
to
26 November
Laser Radial Youth Training WPNSA Radial
  Event website and online entry
December 2017        
16 December
to
17 December
Laser Radial Youth Training WPNSA Radial
  Event website and online entry
January 2018        
13 January
to
14 January
Laser Radial Youth Training WPNSA Radial
  Event website and online entry
20 January
to
21 January
Laser 4.7 Youth Training Datchet Water SC 4.7
  Event website and online entry
27 January
to
28 January
Laser 4.7 Ladder 5 WPNSA 4.7
  Laser 4.7 Winter Championship
Worlds Qualifier 1
Reserve European Qualifier Weekend
February 2018        
10 February
to
11 February
Laser 4.7 Ladder 6 Rutland SC 4.7
  Worlds Qualifier 2
24 February
to
25 February
Laser Radial Youth Training WPNSA Radial
  Event website and online entry
March 2018        
3 March
to
4 March
Laser Radial Youth Training WPNSA Radial
  Event website and online entry
10 March
to
11 March
Noble Marine World & European Qualifier Stokes Bay SC Standard
Radial
Dorothy Beadsworth,
Tel: 01299 832970
 
17 March
to
18 March
Laser Radial Youth Training WPNSA Radial
  Event website and online entry
17 March
to
18 March
UKLA Laser 4.7 Ladder 7 WPNSA 4.7
  Used as RYA NJS - Summer Secondary Indicator event
Reserve Worlds Qualifier Weekend
17 March
to
18 March
Noble Marine World & European Qualifier Weymouth & Portland S.A Standard
Radial
4.7
Dorothy Beadsworth,
Tel: 01299 832970
Combined with 4.7
April 2018        
14 April
to
15 April
Noble Marine World & European Qualifier Pwllheli S.C. Standard
Radial
Dorothy Beadsworth,
Tel: 01299 832970
 
21 April
to
22 April
Laser 4.7 Ladder 8 Draycote 4.7
   
21 April
to
22 April
Laser Masters Spring Qualifier 1 Parkstone Yacht Club Standard
Radial
Ann Keats  
May 2018        
5 May
to
7 May
Laser 4.7 Ladder 9 Rutland SC 4.7
  Used as RYA NJS - Summer Primary Indicator event and is part of the RYA ET event.
19 May
to
20 May
Laser Masters Spring Qualifier 2 Stokes Bay SC Standard
Radial
Gareth Edwards  
June 2018        
22 June
to
24 June
Laser Masters Nationals Hayling Island Sailing Club Standard
Radial
Dave Freeman  
July 2018        
20 July
to
27 July
UK LASER OPEN & NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS Plymouth Youth Club,
Mount Batten Centre, Plymouth
Standard
Radial
4.7
Dorothy Beadsworth,
Tel: 01299 832970
 
September 2018        
1 September
to
2 September
Laser Masters Autumn Qualifier 1 Pevensey Bay SC Standard
Radial
Neil Peters  
22 September
to
23 September
Noble Marine World & European Qualifier South Shields SC Standard
Radial
Dot Beadsworth  
October 2018        
13 October
to
14 October
Noble Marine World & European Qualifier Royal Norfolk & Suffolk, YC Lowestoft Standard
Radial
Dot Beadsworth  
20 October
to
21 October
Noble Marine World & European Qualifier Weymouth & Portland SA Standard
Radial
4.7
Dot Beadsworth  
27 October
to
28 October
INLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018 Rutland S.C. Standard
Radial
4.7
Dot Beadsworth  
November 2018        
24 November
to
25 November
Laser Masters Autumn Qualifier 2 Grafham Water SC Standard
Radial
Dave Freeman  
Archived Event Documents