Gybe Magazine Gybe
Full colour quarterly
association magazine
view here >>>
Membership...
has many benefits for the
ordinary sailor
join here >>>
Colour Key to Event Types
Int Champs Nat Champs Grand Prix Qualifier Open Masters Training

Date(s) Event Venue Rigs Contact Other Info
June 2016        
24 June
to
26 June
Rooster & Wildwind Laser Masters National Championship Hayling Island SC,
Hayling Island SC
Standard
Radial
Rupert Bedell,
Tel: 07525 923962,
Website: http://www.wild
wind.co.uk
Sponsored by ROOSTER SAILING (www.roostersailing.com) and WILDWIND holidays (www.wildwind.co.uk)
NOTICE OF RACE
EVENT WEBSITE AND ONLINE ENTRY
Poster
Sailing Instructions
25 June
to
26 June
Laser 4.7 Youth Training WPNSA 4.7
  Event website and online entry
July 2016        
2 July Laser Open Meeting Hunts SC Standard
Radial
David Catto,
Tel: 07989 345587
 
2 July Laser Grand Prix Northern Yorkshire Dales SC   Wendy Jones  
2 July Laser Grand Prix Wessex Penarth   Aran Pitter  
2 July
to
3 July
Laser Grand Prix Scottish Loch Ryan SC   Ian Fitzgerald  
3 July Laser Grand Prix Midlands Series Notts County   Paul Williamson  
3 July Laser Grand Prix South Coast Emsworth SC   Sailing Secretary  
3 July Laser Grand Prix Northern Budworth SC   Wendy Jones  
9 July
to
10 July
Laser Radial Youth Training WPNSA Radial
  Event website and online entry
9 July Laser Grand Prix Thames Valley Island Barn SC   Robert Beere  
15 July
to
17 July
Waldringfield Regatta Waldringfield SC   Ricky East  
16 July Laser Grand Prix South Coast Bosham SC   Anna Perkins  
16 July Laser Grand Prix South Coast Starcross SC   Nigel Hicks 3pm start, enter at www.river-exe-regatta.org.uk before 16th and save £5. All entrants are invited to stay on and compete in the Exe Regatta on Sunday..
16 July Laser Grand Prix Lakeland Coniston SC   Stewart Mitchell  
17 July Laser Grand Prix Midlands Series Nottingham   Paul Williamson  
17 July Laser Grand Prix South Coast Lancing SC   Sailing Secretary  
21 July
to
24 July
Louis Vuitton America's Cup Portsmouth     America's Cup World Series Event being held in Portsmouth
Event website
24 July Laser Grand Prix Midlands Series Midland SC   Paul Williamson  
24 July Laser Radial Under 21 Waldringfield SC   Ricky East  
24 July Laser Grand Prix South Coast Hill Head SC   Sailing Secretary  
30 July Laser Grand Prix Lakeland Tynemouth SC   Stewart Mitchell  
August 2016        
6 August
to
12 August
Sailboat Laser Open & National Championsips Weymouth & Portland SA Standard
Radial
4.7
Dot Beadsworth Event website and online entry
14 August Laser Grand Prix Northern Glossop SC   Wendy Jones  
15 August
to
19 August
Chichester Harbour Race Week http://chichesterharbourraceweek.sailevent.net   Liz Richard Discount for early entry
20 August Laser Grand Prix South Coast Mudeford SC   Sailing Secretary  
20 August
to
21 August
Laser Grand Prix Scottish Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC   Ian Fitzgerald  
20 August Laser Grand Prix Lakeland Solway SC   Stewart Mitchell  
21 August
to
26 August
Addidas Poole Week Parkstone Yacht CLub Standard
Radial
4.7
  Early entry gets a discount.
21 August Laser Grand Prix Northern     Wendy Jones  
September 2016        
3 September
to
4 September
Laser 4.7 Ladder 1 WPNSA 4.7
Justine Rockett also used at RYA NYS Winder Indicator 1
3 September
to
4 September
Cartoon Trophy Waldringfield SC   Ricky East  
3 September
to
4 September
Laser Grand Prix Scottish Loch Venachar SC   Ian Fitzgerald Scottish Inland Championships Part 2
4 September Laser Grand Prix Midlands Series Trimpley SC   Paul Williamson  
4 September Laser Grand Prix Northern Scammonden Dam SC   Wendy Jones  
10 September
to
11 September
Rooster Laser Masters Autumn Qualifier Parkstone Yacht Club Standard
Radial
Rupert Bedell,
Tel: 07525 923962,
Website: http://www.roos
tersailing.com
Sponsored by ROOSTER SAILING (www.roostersailing.com)
ONLINE ENTRY
10 September Laser Grand Prix Wessex Thornbury SC   Paul Craig  
10 September
to
11 September
Laser Grand Prix Scottish Dalgety Bay   Ian Fitzgerald Prize Giving (5 events to count)
10 September Laser Grand Prix Lakeland Kielder SC   Stewart Mitchell  
11 September Laser Grand Prix Midlands Series Trent Valley SC   Paul Williamson  
11 September Laser Grand Prix Thames Valley Frensham Pond SC   Robert Beere  
11 September Laser Grand Prix South West Beer SC   Geoff Adkin  
13 September
to
17 September
Cadet Week Radial under 18 Waldringfield SC   Ricky East  
17 September Laser Open Mengeham Rythe SC Radial
4.7
David Proctor NOR and SIs
17 September
to
18 September
Noble Marine Laser World & European Qualifier South Shields SC Standard
Radial
Dot Beadsworth  
24 September
to
25 September
Rooster Laser Master Series Finale Oxford SC Standard
Radial
Rupert Bedell,
Tel: 07525 923962,
Website: http://www.roos
tersailing.com
Sponsored by ROOSTER SAILING (www.roostersailing.com)
24 September Laser Grand Prix Thames Valley Datchet Water SC   Robert Beere  
24 September Laser Grand Prix Wessex Avon SC   Mike Adams  
24 September Laser Grand Prix South Coast Stokles Bay SC   Administrator  
24 September
to
25 September
Laser 4.7 Ladder 2 Grafhan Water Sailing Club 4.7
Justine Rockett This event is being held as part of the RYA Zone Championship and forms RYA NYS Winter Indicator 2
25 September Laser Grand Prix Midlands Series Shustoke SC   Paul Williamson  
25 September Laser Grand Prix South West Sidmouth SC   Chris Rea  
25 September Laser Grand Prix Northern Wigan SC   Wendy Jones  
October 2016        
1 October Laser Grand Prix Midlands Series Draycote Water SC   Paul Williamson  
1 October Laser Grand Prix Northern Elton SC   Wendy Jones  
1 October Laser Grand Prix Lakeland Derwent   Stewart Mitchell  
2 October The Laser Barometer Tamesis SC,
Teddington, Middx
  Donald Forbes  
8 October
to
9 October
Noble Marine Laser World & European Qualifier Hayling Island S.C. Standard
Radial
Dot Beadsworth  
8 October Laser Grand Prix Thames Valley Maidenhead SC   Robert Beere  
9 October Laser Grand Prix Midlands Series Staunton Harold SC   Paul Williamson  
9 October Laser Grand Prix Northern Dovestone SC   Wendy Jones  
15 October
to
16 October
Noble Marine Laser World & European Qualifier Pwllheli SC Standard
Radial
Dot Beadsworth  
15 October Laser Grand Prix Thames Valley London Corinthian SC   Robert Beere  
15 October Laser Grand Prix South Coast Chichester YC   Andy Palmer  
22 October Laser Grand Prix Thames Valley Burghfield SC   Robert Beere  
29 October
to
30 October
LASER INLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS / Laser 4.7 Ladder 3 Rutland SC Standard
Radial
4.7
Dot Beadsworth The results from this event form part of Laser 4.7 Ladder series.
November 2016        
5 November Laser Grand Prix Wessex Frampton   Andrew Smith  
12 November
to
13 November
Laser 4.7 Ladder 4 Datchet Water Sailing Club 4.7
   
April 2017        
8 April
to
9 April
Rooster Laser Masters Inland Championships Chew Valley SC Standard
Radial
Rupert Bedell,
Tel: 07525 923962,
Website: http://www.roos
tersailing.com
Sponsored by ROOSTER SAILING (www.roostersailing.com)
Archived Event Documents